Privacy

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Offshoreonline.org uses and protects any information that you give Offshoreonline.org when you use this website. We do not hold any original documentation you may send us. All original documentation is either passed immediately to the appropriate service provider, which is normally a mortgage lender, returned to you, or destroyed securely within 1 month of receipt, if you do not request its return within that time.

Offshoreonline.org is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Offshoreonline.org may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from May 2018.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:
* name, job title
* contact information including email and physical address
* demographic information such as employment status, income, postcode, preferences and interests
* other information relevant to the broking services we offer, customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs, for internal record keeping, to provide you with a better service, to assist you and answer your requests and to perform our role as brokers.

  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Changes to the information

  • We regularly review and, where necessary, update our privacy information.
  • If we plan to use personal data for a new purpose, we update our privacy information and communicate the changes via our website before starting any new processing

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.
We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.
Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.
You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

How long do we keep your personal data for?

We will keep your personal information in line with our retention policy. We will retain your personal data for the longer of the period required in order to comply with applicable laws and regulations or another period with regard to our operational requirements, such as facilitating client relationship management and responding to legal claims or regulatory requests. For instance, most client information is kept for 10 years after the end of the contractual relationship, defined as the successful placing of your business with a service provider. For prospects, and in the event that a request does not succeed, data allowing us to contact you is kept for 10 years.

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information to send you information on the service you enquired about, you may change your mind at any time by writing to The Data Protection Officer, Offshoreonline Ltd, 21 Algarve Road, London, SW18 3EQ or emailing us at info@offshoreonline.org
    We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting, but only if you tell us that you wish this to happen.
    You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the General Data Protection Regulation 2018 and Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to us.
    If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect

What are your rights and how can you exercise them?

In accordance with applicable regulations, you have the following rights:

  • To access: you can obtain information relating to the processing of your personal data and a copy of such personal data.
  • To rectify: where you consider that your personal data are inaccurate or incomplete, you can require that such personal data be modified accordingly.
  • To erase: you can require the deletion of your personal data, to the extent permitted by law.
  • To restrict: you can request the restriction of the processing of your personal data.
  • To organise the management of your data after your death.
  • To object: you can object to the processing of your personal data on grounds relating to your particular situation.
  • To withdraw your consent: where you have given your consent for the processing of your personal data, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.
  • To data portability: where legally applicable, you have the right to have the personal data you have provided to us be returned to you or, where technically feasible, transferred to a third party.

If you wish to exercise the rights listed above, please send a letter or e-mail to the address above.

If you are unhappy with the way we have stored or handled your personal data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) which is the UK Regulator for data protection matters. They can be contacted by telephone on 0303 123 1113 or via https://ico.org.uk.